new-logo2 Order Now!

Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis)

The almond is native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East, eastward as far as the Indus. Almond is considered to be one of the earliest domesticated tree nuts.  Almond oil, particularly oil that is derived from sweet almonds, is beneficial in many ways.  Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin A and E, along with B1, B2 and B6, with anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties soothing and softening the skin.  It has been traditionally used to massage and lubricate the skin, absorbing easily as a natural emollient and moisturizer that can be used topically to treat chronic dry and flaky skin, nourishing the scalp making brittle or weakened hair thicker and stronger.  Almond oil has a mildly sweet, non-irritating and calming odor, so it is often used in aromatherapy. There also are internal benefits of almond oil, such as aiding in digestion, boosting the immune system and acting as a gentle laxative.  Almond oil also relieves mild muscular pain, eczema, psoriasis, treats minor wounds, sunburn, infections and prevents the spread of bacterial infections commonly associated with acne.

Aloe Vera Oil (Aloe Barbadenis)

Aloe barbadenis commonly referred to as aloe, is a member of the Liliaceae (Lily family) and evolved in Africa.  Aloe is known as "lily of the desert", the "plant of immortality", and the "medicine plant".  Aloe has skin nourishing and restorative properties that softens, moisturizes and is used externally to treat a number of skin irritations.  It’s antiseptic and antibiotic properties make it highly valuable in treating cuts and abrasions.  The immune enhancing and antiviral properties of aloe vera are attributed to its water soluble polysaccharide, acemannan, and the Aloe plant is about 96% water, and the rest of it contains active ingredients including essential oil, amino acids, minerals, vitamins, enzymes and glycoproteins.  Aloe contains at least three anti-inflammatory fatty acids that are helpful for the stomach, small intestine and colon.  It naturally alkalizes digestive juices to prevent over acidity - a common cause of indigestion.  It helps cleanse the digestive tract by exerting a soothing, balancing effect.  

Anti-oxidant

An antioxidant is a molecule that inhibits the oxidation of other molecules.  Originally, antioxidant specifically referred to a chemical that prevented the consumption of oxygen.  In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, extensive study focused on the use of antioxidants in important industrial processes, such as the prevention of metal corrosion, the vulcanization of rubber, and the polymerization of fuels in the fouling of internal combustion engines.   Oxidation is a chemical reaction that transfers electrons or hydrogen from a substance to an oxidizing agent, and during this process harmful by-products (free radicals) are produced.  Anti-oxidants neutralize free radicals, which are highly unstable, by giving one of their electrons, snatching away electrons from stable molecules, causing damage to cell membranes, cell nucleus, and the cell DNA they contain.  Antioxidants in effect, absorb the free radicals, which reduces or prevent some amounts of oxidative damage.  Our care essentials are loaded with effective antioxidants, to help lessen free radical damage.  Antioxidants also have many industrial uses, such as preservatives in food and cosmetics and to prevent the degradation of rubber and gasoline.

Apricot Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)

The apricot, known formally as Prunus Armeniaca, is a small, yellow to orange, soft fruit with a single pit inside, and at the core of the pit is the kernel, which can be pressed to yield apricot kernel oil.  The oil is used in skincare products and as a culinary flavoring.  Apricot kernel oil is well suited for skin care and as carrier oil.  Apricot oil is good for dry, irritated and inflamed skin, and gentle enough for the elderly to use.  Apricot kernel oil is a light, but rich oil that contains the essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid, and is high in vitamins A and E.  Applying regularly will keep skin smooth and flexible.  In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine.  It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. When combined with an equal amount of St. John's Wort Oil, it is acts as anti-inflammatory and has a cooling effect.  Apricot kernel oil is also used in lotions, creams, and balms, soaps and massage oils as well.

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa L.)

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the Argan tree (Argania Spinosa L.), native to Morocco, and achieved the nickname "Liquid Gold" and "Gold of Morocco."  Argan oil possesses a unique ability to beautify the skin and hair.  Moroccans have been using the oil for beauty and health reasons for centuries.  Argan oil is known for its anti-aging benefits, rich in vitamin E and antioxidants, correcting age related deficiencies in the skin.  Argan oil benefits skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne, dry skin, eczema, chicken pox, relief of arthritic or rheumatism pain and is rich in carotenes, unsaturated fatty acids and essential fatty acids.  Argan oil contains two unique ingredients schottenol and spinasterol that help reduce inflammation, and block cholesterol from being absorbed in the intestines, possessing anti-cancer properties.  Argan oil restores hair damaged by chemicals and environmental free radicals, increasing the elasticity of hair, which reduces hair breakage.  It is used for nutritive and cosmetic properties.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea Americana (avocado) contains protein, vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids and lecithin.  Avocado oil is highly therapeutic that easily penetrates the skin.  Softens and increases elasticity, leaving no greasy residue on the skin.  It is also beneficial for rash, eczema, parched skin, aging skin, scarring on upper layers of skin and even protects delicate skin from the sun's powerful UV rays.  Avocado is known as healing oil that rapidly restores skin to a hydrated state.  Has exceptional cosmetic and nutritional qualities and valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.  Avocado Oil is recommended for skin care and soap making.  It has a shelf life of up to one year.  

Black seed Oil (Nigella Sativa)

Black seed oil, often called black cumin oil, derives from Nigella sativa seeds, which are cold-pressed to produce the oil. Nigella sativa is an annual flowering plant, native to south and southwest Asia.  This oil is often used as an herbal remedy, and it can be applied externally or consumed.  It also contains zinc, calcium, and niacin.  Black seed oil is a highly effective cure for many ailments, including headaches, toothaches, wounds, eczema, psoriasis, joint pain and autoimmune diseases.  Black seed oil also strengthens the hair and the nails, relieving skin conditions and eliminating intestinal worms.  It has protective antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects, and promotes apoptosis (cell death) of the cancer cells.

 

Calendula Oil (Calendula Officinalis)

Calendula “marigold” oil belongs to the daisy family Asteraceae.  They are native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia and the Mediterranean.  Calendula oil, officinalis is used as an anti-inflammatory, an anti-tumor agent, an anti-viral, an anti-genotoxic and a remedy for healing wounds.  Ancient cultures recognized and used the healing properties of calendula.  In herbalism, Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used also topically for treating acne, reducing inflammation, controlling bleeding, and soothing irritated tissue.  Calendula oil has been used traditionally for abdominal cramps and constipation.  The name calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning "little calendar", "little clock" or possibly "little weather-glass".  The Calendula species is traditionally used for culinary and medicinal herbs.  Historically, Calendula oil has been significant in medicine in many cultures, and it is still important in medicine today.

Camphor Oil (Cinnamomum Camphora)

Camphor is a waxy, flammable, white or transparent solid with a strong aromatic odor that comes from the wood of the camphor laurel (Cinnamomum camphora), a large evergreen tree found in Asia.  It is part of the family plant better known as the terpenoids, which includes other aromatics like menthol and citral.  The word camphor derives from the French word camphre.  The term ultimately originates from Old Malay Kapur Barus which means "the chalk of Barus," which is the name of an ancient port located near modern Sibolga city, or Sumatra Province, Indonesia.  Camphor oil easily absorbs through the skin, producing a cool sensation similar to that of menthol, and acts as an anesthetic and antimicrobial substance.  Camphor oil is used as an essential oil for aromatherapy or topical application.  Camphor oil has been used in ancient Sumatra to treat sprains, swellings, inflammation, insect repellent, deterrent from reptiles and a cough suppressant.  

Carrot Oil (Daucus Carota)

Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract of the seed from the carrot plant Daucus carota.  The oil has a woody, earthy sweet smell and is has a yellowish, amber and a pale brownish orange color. The main essential of this oil is carotol.  Carrot oil is extracted from the roots and seeds of carrots, and is believed to have numerous cosmetic, medicinal, and industrial applications.  Historically, the nutrients in carrot oil protect the skin from sun damage and helps prevent skin cancer, and supports skin health by promoting the skin's natural elasticity.  Carrot oil also improves liver function, circulation and relieves muscle spasms, particularly in the digestive tract.  Carrot oil effectively moisturizes and conditions the scalp, particularly damaged hair.  Carrot oil is rich in antioxidants, such as vitamin E, tocopheryl, and carotenoids like beta carotene.  Scientists believe that these antioxidants can help prevent cancer.  Pressed carrot seed oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds of the carrot plant.  Carrot oil extract has been used industrially as a food dye, a fragrance and with flavoring.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera).  Coconut oil is a vegetable oil that was first developed commercially in the South Sea Islands and South Asia in the mid-19th century.  Coconut oil is very high in saturated fat with a milky color.  Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair.  Coconut oil possesses lauric acid, which is considered to be an anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial.  Coconut oil contains high saturated fat content, making it slow to oxidize, and thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to two years without spoiling.  Coconut oil is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap, which is harder and retains more water than those made with other oils, therefore increasing manufacturer yields.  Acids derived from coconut oil can be used as herbicides.  

Fractionate Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is coconut oil that has been processed or “fractioned” to create very shelf-stable oil.  Coconut oil is a vegetable oil that was first developed commercially in the South Sea Islands and South Asia in the mid-19th century. The fraction of the oil that is used is very high in saturated fat, and this product can be used in a wide variety of ways.  Coconut oil itself is extracted from the meat of the coconut fruit.  Coconut oil is very high in saturated fat with a milky color. The oil when refined or fractionated turns clear to yellow in color, removing impurities that cause rancidity over time.  Fractionated coconut oil has a longer shelf life than coconut oil.  Fractionate coconut oil is light and non-greasy, but penetrates the skin very well as an intensive moisturizer, making it highly suitable for delicate skin.  This oil is not hypoallergenic, most frequently used for medical applications, special diets, cosmetics and sometimes as a carrier oil for fragrances.  

Grape seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)

Grape seed oil is a refined vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various Vitis vinifera grapes.  It contains high levels of Linoleic Acid and Omega 6 fatty acid, and is rich in vitamin E.  This is a powerful ingredient that is used to restore damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which controls the process of skin moisturizing even better and is perfect for babies.  It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes.  The skin easily absorbs the ultra-fine oil, with non-allergenic, anti-enzyme and astringent properties for sensitive and acne prone skin that acts as a free-radical antioxidant scavenger, which helps prevent skin damage from UV ray exposure within the environment.  Grape seeds contain antioxidants that effectively repairs the skin around the eyes) and reduces stretch marks.  Grape seed oil is widely used in cosmetics.  

Hempseed Oil (Cannabis Genus)

Hempseed oil is extracted from the hemp plant, or Cannabis genus, and has been cultivated specifically for industrial production, and has minimum psychoactive substances associated with the genus, known as THC.  Hempseed oil is also used in paints and lubricants, and in body care products.  Hempseed oil is beneficial in treating cracked, dry skin, and consumed as a dietary supplement.  This oil is high in nutritional value because of its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, which matches the balance required by the human body.  Hempseed oil is acclaimed for having a wide variety of health benefits ranging from lowering cholesterol levels to regulating digestion, and containing high levels of essential fatty acids, protein, and fiber.

Honey

Honey has been regarded as a healing substance for thousands of years.  Historically, humans used honey both orally and topically to treat various ailments with antibacterial and infections on the skin, within the intestines, the respiratory system and throughout the body.  Honey is hydroscopic, or "water loving,” drawing moisture out of the air and holding it in place.  These two qualities - anti-infective and hydroscopic - make honey an ideal healer of wounds of all kinds, including burns, bruises, wounds and decubita (skin ulcers), an amazing soother for sore throats, a powerful ally against bacterial diarrhea, and a counter to asthma.  Honey also provides 35 percent protein.  This, along with the readily-available carbohydrate (sugar) content, provides a substantial surge of energy and a counter to depression.  Some sources claim that honey is equal, or superior, to ginseng in restoring vitality.  Honey's proteins also promote healing, both internally and externally.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba Oil was traditionally used by the native Indians of the Sonoran desert of America and Mexico for thousands of years.  It contains natural vitamins A, E and D, and chemical properties that are very similar to human natural collagen, containing wax ester that resembles skin sebum.  Jojoba is recognized for its moisturizing properties that quickly penetrate deeply into the skin to replenish, nourish and hydrate skin cells. Jojoba oil possesses antibacterial properties that are excellent for sensitive skin, treating burns, skin infections, psoriasis, anti-aging, hair conditioning treatment and cuts.  Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products.  Pure Jojoba oil itself may be used on skin, hair or cuticles.

Peppermint Oil (Mentha X Piperita)

Peppermint extract is an herbal extract of peppermint (Mentha x piperita) made from the essential oils of peppermint leaves. It is commonly used in cooking, as a dietary supplement, and as an herbal or alternative medicine.  Peppermint is sometimes regarded as 'the world's oldest medicine', with archaeological evidence placing its use at least as far back as ten thousand years ago.  Peppermint oil helps with upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria, and can help soothe and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin.  Peppermint extract is also commonly used to soothe symptoms of the common cold, the flu, and as a digestive aid, which may relieve bloating and flatulence.  It may also provide relief for menstrual cramps, tension headaches and its cooling properties relieve itching when applied topically.  Additionally, peppermint extract is believed to have antiviral and medicinal properties, which may help in the treatment of herpes and the disintegration of gallstones.

Pomace Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)

Olive Pomace oil is olive oil that is extracted from olive pulp after the first press.  The olive tree is native to the Mediterranean basin and wild olives were collected by Neolithic peoples as early as the 8th millennium BC.  The wild olive tree originated in Asia Minor or in ancient Greece.  Pomace olive oil is used in many skincare, hair care and other cosmetic products, and protects hair from losing moisture, which causes damage, while adding shine.  Pomace olive oil treats dryness, minor inflammation, and possesses antioxidants, which fight off damage from free radicals.  It is also known for its anti-atherosclerotic and anti-inflammatory characteristics.   Researches claim it prevents the skin from losing too much water to the environment, which may keep fine lines and wrinkles from forming, thereby keeping skin cells nice and plump.  Egyptians used it alongside beeswax as a cleanser, moisturizer, and antibacterial agent since pharaonic times.  Pomace olive oil may be used in soap making, as lamp oil, a lubricant, or as a substitute for machine oil.

Sandalwood Oil (Santalum)

Sandalwood oil is extracted from the wood of the sandal tree and is native to India and Southeast Asia, widely cultivated in Australia.  Sandal trees belong to the genus Santalum and produce one of the most popular botanical fragrances.  Sandalwood oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, and sacred unguents.  Sandalwood essential oil was popular in medicine up to 1920-1930, and mostly used as a urogenital (internal) and skin (external) antiseptic, known for its antimicrobial properties.  Sandalwood oil is used with carrier oil to clear skin from blackheads and spots.  Sandalwood may be used to treat skin, and support the respiratory and nervous system.  Sandalwood essential oil is used in Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of both somatic and mental disorders.  In aromatherapy, sandalwood essential oil is believed to have a calming effect for meditation.

Sesame Seed Oil (Gingelly Oil)

Sesame seed oil is called Gingelly oil or til oil that is derived from sesame seeds, and is used in different parts of the world as massage oil and in worship.  Sesame seed oil was cultivated during the Indus valley civilization and was most likely exported to Mesopotamia around 2500 BC.  There are two types of Sesame seed oil, cold press and toasted Sesame seed oil, which possesses vitamin E and B6 complex that keeps the skin healthy, while moisturizing and preventing dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and blemishes.  Sesame seed oil also contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc, and two types of antioxidants, Sesamol and Sesamin that reduce free radicals, along with mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, which helps reduce bad cholesterol and high blood pressure.  It’s also used to massage and treat the scalp in possibly preventing hair loss.  It’s relaxing properties helps ease pain and muscle spasms, such as sciatica, dysmenorrhoea, colic, backache and joint pain.

Shea Butter (Karite Tree)

Shea butter is naturally produced from the African “Karite” tree and long known for its soothing and softening properties.  Shea nut butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree by separating, cracking, crushing, roasting, boiling, grinding, collecting and shaping the Shea butter into small balls.  It contains the substance allantoin, which is a beneficial anti irritant and an essential ingredient to enhance the skins natural barrier functions.  Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient.  It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent, that is effective in treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.  Shea butter also provides natural UV sun protection, because it is high in cinnamon acid, which helps absorb suns UV rays.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus)

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds.  It can be used in cooking and cosmetics, is a relatively healthy form of vegetable oil.  The original form was linoleic sunflower oil, which is prone to oxidation.  High oleic oil is much more shelf-stable, and generally preferred.  In addition to having a longer shelf life, it is also high in vitamin E, and low in saturated fat, making it a healthier choice.  Sunflower oil has a neutral scent that is used to condition their skin by moisturizing the skin without clogging pores.  Sunflower oil has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic, retaining moisture in the skin, providing a protective barrier that resists infection in premature infants.

Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

Tea tree oil, or Melaleuca oil, is an essential oil with a fresh Camphoraceous odor and a color that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colorless and clear.  It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca Alternifolia, which is native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia.  Tea tree oil is a powerful natural antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal medicine (essential oil), that is an effective first aid remedy that penetrates the lower skin layers providing anti-inflammatory, analgesic (pain-killing) and cicatrizant (wound-healing) qualities.  Tea tree oil soothes and disinfects skin ailments such as infections, cuts, scrapes, burns, skin spots, nail fungus, athlete's foot, dandruff, lice, acne, blackheads, herpes and other skin infections.  It also works against infestations including lice, mites, scabies, mosquito insect bites, and ringworm for both humans and animals alike.  It has a diaphoretic effect and promotes sweating, which enhances the body's own natural preventative response when threatened by infection.  Tea tree oil has expectorant and balsamic characteristics that are beneficial towards head colds, throat or chest infections by soothing and clearing (mucus-expelling effect) the entire respiratory tract.  Tea tree is widely used in low concentrations in cosmetics and skin washes.  

Vegetable Glycerin (Glycerol)

Vegetable Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is an organic compound of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen.  It is used in many moisturizing skin products to help relieve dry skin by drawing water up from the lower layers of our skin cells, and absorbs moisture from the air giving skin cells an increased protection against dehydration.  Glycerin is the preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which control the moisturizing process better.  Vegetable glycerin can be used medically, and is a common ingredient in cough mixtures, due to its soothing properties.  Vegetable glycerin can be a remedy for psoriasis, rashes, burns, bedsores and cuts; as a laxative, in the form of suppositories; and to treat gum disease, as it inactivates the associated bacterial colonies.  It is also used in glycerin soap for people with sensitive skin.  

Watermelon Seed Oil (Citrullus Vulgaris)

Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds of the Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon).  It’s common in West Africa, where it is also called ootanga oil or kalahari oil.  Watermelons originated almost 5,000 years ago in the Kalahari Desert of Africa where botanists have found its wild ancestors still growing.  Watermelons migrated north through Egypt, and during the Roman era they were cultivated and prized.  Traditionally, the seeds are extracted from the seed casing, and dried in the sun, and then the seeds are pressed to extract the oil.  Watermelon oil has a high content of omega acids & Linoleic acid, which is great for oily skin. Watermelon oil helps remove excess sebum within the skin ensuring the skin is cleansed, and is used to dissolve the oil built up in the pores.  It has a long shelf life when it is stored in a cool and dry place.  The oil is light colorless or pale yellow color.  Watermelon Oil is an emollient, with a rich composition of fatty acids, that absorbs quickly and helps smooth the skin.  Watermelon oil is also used in baby formulations, skin ointments and formulations.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis)

Witch Hazel is the most applicable and easy to use astringent for common usage.  Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care.  It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent.  It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids.  It also useful in treating bruises, inflamed swellings, anti-inflammatory, tonic, antiphlogistic, sedative and styptic.  Witch Hazel will control diarrhea and aid in the easing of dysentery.  It is recommended for women to reduce swelling and soothe wounds resulting from childbirth.  Witch hazel is very valuable for stopping either internal or external bleeding.   It's mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling.  This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products.

Vitamin A Oil (Palmitate (Retinyl A)

Vitamin A is a group of unsaturated nutritional organic compounds, that includes retinol, retinal, retinoic acid, and several provitamin A carotenoids, among which beta-carotene is the most important.  Normalizes dry skin and helps reverse damage from UV radiation.  Helps reduce the depth & number of wrinkles and the signs of aging.  Helps reduce acne, psoriasis, and pigmented spots on the skin.  Effective in suppressing warts and hyper-keratosis.  Vitamin A plays a role in a variety of functions throughout the body, such as: vision, gene transcription, immune function, embryonic development and reproduction, bone metabolism, hematopoiesis, skin and cellular health and antioxidant activity.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is the name given to the compound Alpha-tocopherol.  Vitamin E was discovered in 1922 by Herbert McLean Evans and Katharine Scott Bishop and first isolated in a pure form by Gladys Anderson Emerson in 1935 at the University of California, Berkeley.  It occurs naturally in the human body and is replenished by what we eat.  Vitamin E offers important health benefits and naturally occurs in most vegetable oils, and was originally extracted for use as a dietary supplement from wheat germ oil.  Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that fights off free radicals within the body, which are exposed to atmospheric and environmental sources that damage cells, and works effectively against aging skin.  Vitamin E has many other biological functions such as: enzymatic activities, gene expression, and neurological function(s). Vitamin E is oil in and is often added to skincare products, lotions and cosmetics. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant that stops reactive oxygen species from forming when fat undergoes oxidation.

Benefits & History of Earth's Ingredients (full list)