new-logo2 Order Now!

Pomace Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)

 

Olive Pomace oil is olive oil that is extracted from olive pulp after the first press.  The olive tree is native to the Mediterranean basin and wild olives were collected by Neolithic peoples as early as the 8th millennium BC.  The wild olive tree originated in Asia Minor or in ancient Greece.  Pomace olive oil is used in many skincare, hair care and other cosmetic products, and protects hair from losing moisture, which causes damage, while adding shine.  Pomace olive oil treats dryness, minor inflammation, and possesses antioxidants, which fight off damage from free radicals.  It is also known for its anti-atherosclerotic and anti-inflammatory characteristics.   Researches claim it prevents the skin from losing too much water to the environment, which may keep fine lines and wrinkles from forming, thereby keeping skin cells nice and plump.  Egyptians used it alongside beeswax as a cleanser, moisturizer, and antibacterial agent since pharaonic times.  Pomace olive oil may be used in soap making, as lamp oil, a lubricant, or as a substitute for machine oil.

Ingredient of the Week