new-logo2 Order Now!

Calendula Oil: (Calendula Officinalis)

  • The name calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning "little calendar", "little clock" or possibly "little weather-glass".  

  • Aztecs and Mayans used the flowers in their ancient ceremonies, and the flowers are still used on home altars on the Day of the Dead in Mexico and Central America.

  • During the American Civil War, calendula flowers were used on the battlefields in open wounds as antihemorrhagic and antiseptic, and they were used in dressing wounds to promote healing.

 

Camphor Oil: (Cinnamomum Camphora)

  • Camphor oil was one of the ingredients used for ancient Egyptians mummification.

  • Solid camphor releases fumes that form a rust-preventative coating and is therefore stored in tool chests to protect tools against rust.

  • Based on Hahnemann's writings, camphor (dissolved in alcohol) was also successfully used to treat the 1854-1855 cholera epidemics in Naples.

 

Carrot Oil: (Daucus Carota)

  • The four general types of carrots are: Chantenay carrots, Danvers carrots, Imperator carrots and Nantes carrots.

  • Other common names include wild carrot, bird's nest, bishop's lace, and Queen Anne's lace (North America)

  • The oil has therefore been used as a vasodilator to improve circulation, and to treat painful digestive disorders such as Crohn's disease.

 

Fractionate Coconut Oil:

  • Fractionated coconut oil versus regular coconut oil is very shelf-stable, does not become rancid and can handle high heat.

  • Fractionate Coconut Oil is used to make Axona, a medical food marketed for the clinical dietary management of the impairment of metabolic processes associated with mild to moderate Alzheimer's disease.

 

Coconut Oil: (Cocos Nucifera)

  • A repellent made from coconut oil can be used to prevent tungiasis-causing sand fleas from invading the body.

  • Coconut oil has been tested for use as an engine lubricant and as a transformer oil.

  • Before the advent of electrical lighting, coconut oil was the primary oil used for illumination in India and was exported as cochin oil.

 

Grape seed Oil:  (Vitis Vinifera)

  • Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams.

  • Most grape seed oil is produced in Italy, with other producing nations including France, Spain and Argentina.

  • Although known to Europeans for centuries, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts or beans.

 

Hempseed Oil: (Cannabis Genus)

  • Seeds tend to produce the best hemp oil, although the whole plant can be pressed for oil.

  • Hemp oil is a "drying oil" that polymerizes into a solid form.  Hemp oil is used on its own or blended with other oils, resins, and solvents as an impregnator and varnish in wood finishing, as a pigment binder in oil paints, lubricant and as a plasticizer and hardener in putty.

  • Vegans, who do not eat animal products, stand to benefit tremendously from hemp as a way to increase their protein intake while respecting dietary restrictions.

 

Honey

  • Humans hunted for honey at least 8,000 years ago, according to cave paintings in Valencia, Spain, and spiritual and therapeutic usage of honey in ancient India is documented in both the Vedas and the Ayurveda texts at least 4,000 years ago.

  • The Hebrew Bible contains many references to honey. In the Book of Judges, Samson found a swarm of bees and honey in the carcass of a lion (14:8).  In Old Testament law, offerings were made in the temple to God.

  • Honey is produced by bees as a food source. To produce a single jar of honey, foraging honey bees have to travel the equivalent of three times around the world.  In cold weather or when fresh food sources are scarce, bees use their stored honey as their source of energy.  Honey bees transform saccharides into honey by a process of regurgitation.

 

Jojoba Oil: (Simmondsia Chinensis)

  • Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol.  The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries."

  • Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.

  • Jojoba biodiesel has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.

Fun Facts (C-J)