new-logo2 Order Now!

Calendula Oil (Calendula Officinalis)

Calendula “marigold” oil belongs to the daisy family Asteraceae.  They are native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia and the Mediterranean.  Calendula oil, officinalis is used as an anti-inflammatory, an anti-tumor agent, an anti-viral, an anti-genotoxic and a remedy for healing wounds.  Ancient cultures recognized and used the healing properties of calendula.  In herbalism, Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used also topically for treating acne, reducing inflammation, controlling bleeding, and soothing irritated tissue.  Calendula oil has been used traditionally for abdominal cramps and constipation.  The name calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning "little calendar", "little clock" or possibly "little weather-glass".  The Calendula species is traditionally used for culinary and medicinal herbs.  Historically, Calendula oil has been significant in medicine in many cultures, and it is still important in medicine today.

Camphor Oil (Cinnamomum Camphora)

Camphor is a waxy, flammable, white or transparent solid with a strong aromatic odor that comes from the wood of the camphor laurel (Cinnamomum camphora), a large evergreen tree found in Asia.  It is part of the family plant better known as the terpenoids, which includes other aromatics like menthol and citral.  The word camphor derives from the French word camphre.  The term ultimately originates from Old Malay Kapur Barus which means "the chalk of Barus," which is the name of an ancient port located near modern Sibolga city, or Sumatra Province, Indonesia.  Camphor oil easily absorbs through the skin, producing a cool sensation similar to that of menthol, and acts as an anesthetic and antimicrobial substance.  Camphor oil is used as an essential oil for aromatherapy or topical application.  Camphor oil has been used in ancient Sumatra to treat sprains, swellings, inflammation, insect repellent, deterrent from reptiles and a cough suppressant.  

Carrot Oil (Daucus Carota)

Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract of the seed from the carrot plant Daucus carota.  The oil has a woody, earthy sweet smell and is has a yellowish, amber and a pale brownish orange color. The main essential of this oil is carotol.  Carrot oil is extracted from the roots and seeds of carrots, and is believed to have numerous cosmetic, medicinal, and industrial applications.  Historically, the nutrients in carrot oil protect the skin from sun damage and helps prevent skin cancer, and supports skin health by promoting the skin's natural elasticity.  Carrot oil also improves liver function, circulation and relieves muscle spasms, particularly in the digestive tract.  Carrot oil effectively moisturizes and conditions the scalp, particularly damaged hair.  Carrot oil is rich in antioxidants, such as vitamin E, tocopheryl, and carotenoids like beta carotene.  Scientists believe that these antioxidants can help prevent cancer.  Pressed carrot seed oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds of the carrot plant.  Carrot oil extract has been used industrially as a food dye, a fragrance and with flavoring.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera).  Coconut oil is a vegetable oil that was first developed commercially in the South Sea Islands and South Asia in the mid-19th century.  Coconut oil is very high in saturated fat with a milky color.  Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair.  Coconut oil possesses lauric acid, which is considered to be an anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial.  Coconut oil contains high saturated fat content, making it slow to oxidize, and thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to two years without spoiling.  Coconut oil is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap, which is harder and retains more water than those made with other oils, therefore increasing manufacturer yields.  Acids derived from coconut oil can be used as herbicides.  

Fractionate Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is coconut oil that has been processed or “fractioned” to create very shelf-stable oil.  Coconut oil is a vegetable oil that was first developed commercially in the South Sea Islands and South Asia in the mid-19th century. The fraction of the oil that is used is very high in saturated fat, and this product can be used in a wide variety of ways.  Coconut oil itself is extracted from the meat of the coconut fruit.  Coconut oil is very high in saturated fat with a milky color. The oil when refined or fractionated turns clear to yellow in color, removing impurities that cause rancidity over time.  Fractionated coconut oil has a longer shelf life than coconut oil.  Fractionate coconut oil is light and non-greasy, but penetrates the skin very well as an intensive moisturizer, making it highly suitable for delicate skin.  This oil is not hypoallergenic, most frequently used for medical applications, special diets, cosmetics and sometimes as a carrier oil for fragrances.  

Grape seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)

Grape seed oil is a refined vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various Vitis vinifera grapes.  It contains high levels of Linoleic Acid and Omega 6 fatty acid, and is rich in vitamin E.  This is a powerful ingredient that is used to restore damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which controls the process of skin moisturizing even better and is perfect for babies.  It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes.  The skin easily absorbs the ultra-fine oil, with non-allergenic, anti-enzyme and astringent properties for sensitive and acne prone skin that acts as a free-radical antioxidant scavenger, which helps prevent skin damage from UV ray exposure within the environment.  Grape seeds contain antioxidants that effectively repairs the skin around the eyes) and reduces stretch marks.  Grape seed oil is widely used in cosmetics.  

Hempseed Oil (Cannabis Genus)

Hempseed oil is extracted from the hemp plant, or Cannabis genus, and has been cultivated specifically for industrial production, and has minimum psychoactive substances associated with the genus, known as THC.  Hempseed oil is also used in paints and lubricants, and in body care products.  Hempseed oil is beneficial in treating cracked, dry skin, and consumed as a dietary supplement.  This oil is high in nutritional value because of its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, which matches the balance required by the human body.  Hempseed oil is acclaimed for having a wide variety of health benefits ranging from lowering cholesterol levels to regulating digestion, and containing high levels of essential fatty acids, protein, and fiber.

Honey

Honey has been regarded as a healing substance for thousands of years.  Historically, humans used honey both orally and topically to treat various ailments with antibacterial and infections on the skin, within the intestines, the respiratory system and throughout the body.  Honey is hydroscopic, or "water loving,” drawing moisture out of the air and holding it in place.  These two qualities - anti-infective and hydroscopic - make honey an ideal healer of wounds of all kinds, including burns, bruises, wounds and decubita (skin ulcers), an amazing soother for sore throats, a powerful ally against bacterial diarrhea, and a counter to asthma.  Honey also provides 35 percent protein.  This, along with the readily-available carbohydrate (sugar) content, provides a substantial surge of energy and a counter to depression.  Some sources claim that honey is equal, or superior, to ginseng in restoring vitality.  Honey's proteins also promote healing, both internally and externally.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba Oil was traditionally used by the native Indians of the Sonoran desert of America and Mexico for thousands of years.  It contains natural vitamins A, E and D, and chemical properties that are very similar to human natural collagen, containing wax ester that resembles skin sebum.  Jojoba is recognized for its moisturizing properties that quickly penetrate deeply into the skin to replenish, nourish and hydrate skin cells. Jojoba oil possesses antibacterial properties that are excellent for sensitive skin, treating burns, skin infections, psoriasis, anti-aging, hair conditioning treatment and cuts.  Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products.  Pure Jojoba oil itself may be used on skin, hair or cuticles.

Benefits & History of Earth's Ingredients (C-J)